Home | Cabinet | Clubs | Minutes | Newsletters | Contacts| Constitution and By-Laws | Survey Results | District Governor Calendar | CEP Facilitators

2014-2015 District 5M-10 Cabinet

Lions MD5M-10 Cabinet meets 4 times a year. Meetings are held in International Falls, Mn with Zone Chairs meeting at 10:00 a.m. followed by Cabinet meetings at 11:00.

Following are the dates for the 2013/2014 year:

Saturday, August 16, 2014
Saturday, November 1, 2014
The remaining dates TBA

officers

POSITIONNAMEE-MAILADDRESSTELEPHONE
District GovernorMark Osthus (Christine)markosthus@charter.net3431 E. Superior St., Duluth, MN 55804R: (218) 724-1377 C: (218) 340--769
Immediate Past DGLarry Winner (Sue)lrrywnnr@gmail.com11270 S. Beach Ave. PO Box 216 Solon Springs, WI 54873C: (218) 260-8110
1st Vice District GovernorBill Michlbmichl226@gmail.com344 3rd St. W., Fort Frances, ON P9A 3A7R: (807) 276-1334
2nd Vice District GovernorMelvin Milender (Mary Lou)melmile@msn.com11820 Coyote Rd. NW Bemidji, MN 56601R: (218) 759-0830 C: (218) 766-9722
Cabinet SecretarySue Winner (Larry)spb0301@gmail.com11270 S. Beach Ave. PO Box 216 Solon Springs, WI 54873C: (218) 349-4643
Cabinet TreasurerJan Bennett (Cordell)cabnnt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd., Marcell, MN 56657C: (218) 259-4956

zone chairs

REGIONZONECHAIRE-MAILCLUBS
11Robert and Millie Sprynst@boreal.orgPO Box 118, Grand Marais, MN 55604; Bob: 218-370-0445; Millie:218-370-1602Grand Marais, Thunder Bay, Thunder Bay Metro, Grand Marais Lioness
12Robert and Millie Sprynst@boreal.orgAs aboveMarathon, Terrace Bay
13Richard Schaakrichardschaak@hotmail.com344 3rd St. W Fort Frances, ON P9A 3A7 R: (807) 276-1334Atikokan, Emo and District, Fort Frances, Fort France Voyageur, International Falls
14Wendy Wiedenhoeft (Bill)wendyparkin@shaw.caBox 16, Site 102, RR 4 Dryden, ON P8N 0A2 R: (807) 937-6574Dryden, Dryden Trillium, Ear Falls, Ignace Kenora Lake of the Woods, Pickle Lake, Red Lake, Sioux Lookout, Vermilion Bay
21Melvin Milender (Mary Lou)melmile@msn.com11820 Coyote Rd. NW Bemidji, MN 56601 R: (218) 759-0830Bemidji, Bemidji First City, Big Falls, Blackduck, Littlefork
22Cordell and Jan Bennettcabnntt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd. Marcell, MN 56657 C: (218) 259-4952Bigfork, Deer River, Deer River Avenue of Pines, Grand Rapids Cap Baker, Grand Rapids Star of the North, Greenway
23Mark Eyremeps@accessmn.com2672 W. Vermilion Shores Rd. Cook, MN 55723 R: (218) 666-2758Cook, Eveleth, Hibbing, Mountain Iron, Orr, Virginia, Cook High School Leo, Virginia Area Leo
24Richard Klinzing (Marlynn)klinzing@frontiernet.net46 Ash Blvd Babbitt, MN 55706-1119 R: (218) 827-3718Babbitt, East Range, Ely, Mesabi East High School Leo
25Joanne Dawson (Co-Chair)wjdawson@frontier.com4580 Hingeley Rd Floodwood, MN 55736-8640 R: (218) 476-2770 C: (218) 269-2158Carlton, Duluth, Duluth Spirit Valley, Esko, Floodwood Area, Proctor, Two Harbors, Duluth Lioness, Chester Bowl Leo
25Rebecca Vork (Wes) (Co-Chair)rebeccavork@yahoo.com704 1st St. Carlton, MN 55718 R: (218) 391-2183Carlton, Duluth, Esko, Floodwood Area, Proctor, Two Harbors, Duluth Lioness, Chester Bowl Leo

Program Chairs

POSITIONNAMEE-MAILADDRESSTELEPHONE
Can Do CaninesRebecca Vork (Wes)rebeccavork@yahoo.com704 1st St. Carlton, MN 55718R: (218) 391-2183
Canada Hearing FoundationWendy Wiedenhoeft (Bill)wendyparkin@shaw.caBox 16, Site 102, RR 4 Dryden, ON P8N 0A2R: (807) 937-6574
Canada Hearing FoundationIvan Pollock (Susan)ispollock@drytel.net103 1st St. Dryden, ON P8N 2S6R: (807) 223-2294
CNIB Lake Joseph Transportation ProjectWendy Wiedenhoeft (Bill)wendyparkin@shaw.caBox 16, Site 102, RR 4 Dryden, ON P8N 0A2R: (807) 937-6574
Diabetes CanadaPeggy Michels (Justice Robert Michels)pimichels@tbaytel.net1703 Victoria Ave. E. #313 Thunder Bay, ON P7C 1C8R: (807) 983-2642 R: (807) 476-0260 FAX: (807) 683-8392 C: (807) 629-7619
Leader DogAudrey Moederamo@paulbunyan.net42890 Chase Lake Rd. Deer River, MN 56636R: (218) 246-8428 C: (218) 398-2344
LEO ClubsNorene and Roger Butallarnbutalla@gmail.com7269 W. Frazer Bay Rd. Cook, MN 55723R: (218) 666-2869
Lions Eye Bank/Lions Foundation of Manitoba/NW Ontario (Med Assist Prog)Faye McAllister (Dave)dmcallister001@sympatico.caPO Box 1912 160 Elm Cres Atikokan, ON P0T 1C0R: (807) 597-9943
Lions Eye Bank/Lions Foundation of Manitoba/NW Ontario (Med Assist Prog)Alan Koroniak (Shirley)akoroniak@gmail.comBox 16 252 Suomo Rd. Waldhof, ON P0V 2X0R: (807) 227-5483 C: (807) 220-1107
Lions Eye Bank/Lions Foundation of Manitoba/NW Ontario (Med Assist Prog)Lillian Marchant (Robert)ldmarchant@shaw.caSite 10, Comp 17 Keewatin, ON P0X 1C0R: (807) 547-2945 FAX: (807) 547-3513
Lions Foundation of Canada Dog GuidesGary Hutchison (Susan)garyehutchison@gmail.comBox 20 Waldhof, ON P0V 2X0R: (807) 227-2449 FAX: (807) 227-2449 C: (807) 529-4032
Lions MD5M Hearing FoundationLynn Stoyanofflynnstoy48@gmail.com2567 Becks Rd Duluth, MN 55810C: (218) 391-5912
Lions MD5M Hearing FoundationTom Antikainen (Julie)tjanti@hotmail.com4476 Hitchcock Rd. Orr, MN 55771R: (218) 757-3583
Lions Vision Care Centre - TBRHS FoundationAngela Sharbot (Perry)a_sharbot@hotmail.comPO Box 675 Atikokan, ON P0T 1C0R: (807) 597-6789
MN Lions Diabetes Foundation, Inc.Larry Winner (Sue)lrrywnnr@gmail.com11270 S. Beach Ave. PO Box 216 Solon Springs, WI 54873C: (218) 260-8110
MN Lions Diabetes Foundation, Inc.Mark Eyremeps@accessman.com2672 W. Vermilion Shores Rd. Cook, MN 55723R: (218) 666-2758
MN Lions Vision Foundation, Inc.Wayne Tieman (Lenay)tieman13@yahoo.com3213 Park Ave. NW Bemidji, MN 56601R: (218) 444-1412 FAX: (218) 444-0066
MN Lions Vision Foundation, Inc.Brian Makibrianmaki@frontiernet.net2758 Bear Island River Rd. Ely, MN 55731-8310R: (218) 827-3781
Northeast Hearing Aid & Assistive Technology BankTom Antikainen (Julie)tjanti@hotmail.com4476 Hitchcock Rd. Orr, MN 55771R: (218) 757-3583
Project New HopeMark Eyre (Phyllis Salvhus)meps@accessman.com2672 W. Vermilion Shores Rd. Cook, MN 55723R: (218) 666-2758
Youth Outreach: Peace PosterFlora Danlychuk (Dr Bud)budflora@symaptico.ca912 4th St. E Fort Frances, ON P9A 1T4R: (807) 274-6756
Youth Outreach: Project PrideFlora Danlychuk (Dr Bud)budflora@symaptico.ca912 4th St. E Fort Frances, ON P9A 1T4R: (807) 274-6756
Youth Outreach: Lions Quest - CADebbie Michaud (Bill)debbiemichaud@hotmail.com9 Cedar Point Dr Sioux Lookout, ON P8T 1J8R: (807) 737-0172
Youth Outreach: Lions Quest - USLes Sanders (Kathy)lessanders17@gmail.com3619 Birchont Dr. NE Bemidji, MN 55601C: (218) 556-3521

administrative chairs

POSITIONNAMEE-MAILADDRESSTELEPHONE
Centennial CelebrationWayne Tieman (Lenay)tieman13@yahoo.com3213 Park Ave. NW Bemidji, MN 56601R: (218) 444-1412 FAX: (218) 444-0066
Constitution/By-LawsCordell Bennett (Jan)cabnntt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd. Marcell, MN 56657C: (218) 259-4952
EnvironmentalRobert Marchant (Lillian)bobmarchant@shaw.caSite 10, Comp 17,Keewatin, ON P0X 1C0R: (807) 547-2945
Global Leadership Team Co-OrdinatorTom Sailstadsailstad@charter.net703 Bong Blvd. Duluth, MN 55811R: (218) 728-4565
Global Leadership Team Co-OrdinatorTim Riordan (Kathleen)timriordan@q.comPO Box 687 1214 N. 7th Ave. Virginia, MN 55792-0687R: (218) 741-9106
Honorary/Advisory Chair (votes)Cordell Bennett (Jan)cabnntt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd. Marcell, MN 56657C: (218) 259-4952
Honorary/AdvisoryGary Hutchisongaryehutchison@gmail.comBox 20 Waldhof, ON P0V 2X0R: (807) 227-2449 FAX: (807) 227-2449 C: (807) 529-4032
Honorary/AdvisoryIvan Pollock (Susan)ispollock@drytel.net103 1st St. Dryden, ON P8N 2S6R: (807) 223-2294
Honorary/AdvisoryTim Riordan (Kathleen)timriordan@q.comPO Box 687 1214 N. 7th Ave. Virginia, MN 55792-0687R: (218) 741-9106
Information TechnologyShirley Koroniak (Alan)koroniak@gmail.comBox 16 252 Suomo Rd. Waldhof, ON P0V 2X0R: (807) 227-5483 C: (807) 220-1818
International/MD5M ConventionsDick Briese (Karen)iceboxdick@midco.net3563 Co. Rd. 21 International Falls, MN 56649R: (218) 286-5508 FAX: (218) 286-2070 C: (218) 240-1760
LCIF - CASusan Pollock (Ivan)ispollock@drytel.net103 1st St. Dryden, ON P8N 2S6R: (807) 223-2294 FAX: (807) 223-2294
LCIF - US Co-ChairCordell Bennett (Jan)cabnntt@aol.com43515 Spider Shores Rd. Marcell, MN 56657C: (218) 259-4952
LCIF - US Co-ChairTom Sailstadsailstad@charter.net703 Bong Blvd. Duluth, MN 55811R: (218) 728-4565
Long Range PlanningJustice Robert Michels (Peggy)pimichels#tbaytel.net9210 Alvina Rd. Cook, MN 55723R: (218) 666-0187 C: (218) 742-6120
Midwinter Convention 2015Barb Oswell (Dennis)oswbarb@gmail.com5260 Samuelson Rd. Duluth, MN 55811R: (218) 729-6916
Midwinter Convention 2016Mark Eyre (Phyllis Salvhus)meps@accesmn.com2672 W. Vermilion Shores Rd. Cook, MN 55723R: (218) 666-2758
Newsletter EditorDave Ogilvieogilviedave@gmail.comBox 483 32 Charles St. Emo, ON P0W 1E0B: (807) 482-2540
Nominations for 1st & 2nd VDG & Midwinter ConventionsTammy Hejda (Brad)bthejda@mchsi.com5623 Falcon Ave. Mt. Iron, MN 55768R: (218) 741-2686
Public Relations/eClubhouseBarb Oswell (Dennis)oswbarb@gmail.com5260 Samuelson Rd. Duluth, MN 55811R: (218) 729-6916
USA/Canada Lions Leadership ProgramDick Briese (Karen)iceboxdick@midco.net3563 Co. Rd. 21 International Falls, MN 56649R: (218) 286-5508 FAX: (218) 286-2070 C: (218) 240-1760